2001 IAAF World Indoor Championships – Men's 4 × 400 metres relay
Events at the 2001 IAAF World Indoor Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
60 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | men | women | ||
60 m hurdles | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Pentathlon | women | |||
Heptathlon | men | |||
The men's 4x400 metres relay event at the 2001 IAAF World Indoor Championships was held on March 10–11.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Poland Piotr Rysiukiewicz Piotr Haczek Jacek Bocian Robert Maćkowiak |
Russia Aleksandr Ladeyshchikov Ruslan Mashchenko Boris Gorban Andrey Semyonov Dmitriy Forshev* |
Jamaica Michael McDonald Davian Clarke Michael Blackwood Danny McFarlane Gregory Haughton* |
* Runners who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Note: The United States originally won the silver medal, but were disqualified after Jerome Young admitted to the use of banned substances.
Results
Heats
Qualification: First 2 teams of each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to the final.
Rank | Heat | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Poland | Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Piotr Haczek, Jacek Bocian, Robert Maćkowiak | 3:06.33 | Q |
2 | 1 | Great Britain | Matthew Elias, Paul Slythe, Mark Brown, Du'aine Ladejo | 3:07.57 | q |
3 | 2 | Russia | Aleksandr Ladeyshchikov, Ruslan Mashchenko, Dmitriy Forshev, Andrey Semyonov | 3:08.14 | Q |
4 | 2 | Jamaica | Michael McDonald, Davian Clarke, Michael Blackwood, Greg Haughton | 3:08.29 | Q |
5 | 2 | Nigeria | Jude Monye, Fidelis Gadzama, Sunday Bada, Enefiok Udo-Obong | 3:09.76 | q, NR |
6 | 2 | Greece | Georgios Ikonomidis, Dimitrios Giepos, Georgios Doupis, Stilianos Dimotsios | 3:10.16 | NR |
7 | 1 | Kuwait | Khaled Atiq Al-Johar, Bader Al-Felei, Mechel Al-Harbi, Fawzi Al-Shammari | 3:14.14 | NR |
1 | United States | James Davis, Leonard Byrd, Jerome Young, Trinity Gray | DQ |
Final
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Poland | Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Piotr Haczek, Jacek Bocian, Robert Maćkowiak | 3:04.47 | WL | |
Russia | Aleksandr Ladeyshchikov, Ruslan Mashchenko, Boris Gorban, Andrey Semyonov | 3:04.82 | NR | |
Jamaica | Michael McDonald, Davian Clarke, Michael Blackwood, Danny McFarlane | 3:05.45 | ||
4 | Great Britain | Mark Hylton, Du'aine Ladejo, Matthew Elias, Daniel Caines | 3:09.21 | |
5 | Nigeria | Jude Monye, Fidelis Gadzama, Sunday Bada, Enefiok Udo-Obong | 3:16.53 | |
United States | Milton Campbell, Leonard Byrd, Trinity Gray, Jerome Young | DQ |
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 11/1/2015. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.