Africa Movie Academy Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role
The Africa Movie Academy Award for Best Actor in a Supporting role is an annual merit by the Africa Film Academy to recognize and reward actors in a supporting role in a film.[1]
Best Actor (Supporting Role) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Actor | Film | Result |
2005 | Sam Dede | The Mayors | Won |
2006 | Justus Esiri | Rising Moon | Won |
Desmond Elliot | Behind Closed Door | Nominated | |
Emeka Enyiocha | Family Battle | Nominated | |
Arnold Chirisa | Tanyaradzwa | Nominated | |
Kofi Adjorlolo | My Mother’s Heart | Nominated | |
Henry Legema | Anini | Nominated | |
2007 | Bruno Iwuoha | Sins of the Flesh | Won |
Obi Okoli | Explosion | Nominated | |
Yinka Quadri | Abeni | Nominated | |
Fred Amata | The Amazing Grace | Nominated | |
2008 | Emeka Ossai | Check Point | Won |
Jibril Hoomsuk | White Waters | Nominated | |
Fritz Bafour | Return Of Beyonce | Nominated | |
Chiwetalu Agu | Across the Niger | Nominated | |
Ofia Afuluagu Mbaka | New Jerusalem | Nominated | |
2009 | Joel Okuyo Atiku | Battle of the Soul | Won |
Femi Adebayo | Apaadi | Nominated | |
Abubakar Mvenda & Ken Ambani | From a Whisper | Nominated | |
Neil Mc Carthy | Gugu and Andile | Nominated | |
Yemi Blaq | Grey Focus | Nominated | |
2010 | Adjetey Anang | The Perfect Picture | Won |
Godwin Kotey | I Sing of a Well | Nominated | |
Francis Duru | Nnenda | Nominated | |
Yemi Blaq | High Blood Pressure | Nominated | |
2011 | Hoji Fortuna | Viva Riva! | Won |
Osita Iheme | Mirror Boy | Nominated | |
Mpilo Vusi Kunene | A Small Town Called Descent | Nominated | |
John Dumelo | A Private Storm | Nominated | |
Desmond Dube | Hopeville | Nominated | |
2012 | Fana Mokoena | Man On Ground | Won |
Rapulana Seiphemo | How to Steal 2 Million | Nominated | |
Hafiz Oyetoro | Phone Swap | Nominated | |
Okey Uzoeshi | Two Brides And A Baby | Nominated | |
Godfrey Theobejane | 48 | Nominated | |
Lwanda Jawar | Rugged Priest | Nominated | |
2013 | Gabriel Afolayan | Hoodrush | Won |
Ali Nuhu | Blood And Henna | Nominated | |
Olwenya Maina | Nairobi Half Life | Nominated | |
Alfred Atungu | The Twin Sword | Nominated | |
Ikponmwosa Gold | Confusion Na Wa | Nominated | |
2014 | Thapelo Mofekeng | Felix | Won |
Desmond Elliot | Finding Mercy | Nominated | |
Yomi Fash-Lanso | Omo Elemosho | Nominated | |
Aniekan Iyoho | Potomanto | Nominated | |
Tshamano Sebe | Of Good Report | Nominated | |
2015 | Samson Tadese | Triangle Going to America | Won |
Israel Makoe | iNumber Number | Nominated | |
Paul Obazele | Iyore | Nominated | |
Chumani Pan | Silver Rain | Nominated | |
OC Ukeje | Love or Something Like That | Nominated | |
2016 | Abidine Dioari | Eye of the Storm | Won |
Joseph Otsiman | The Cursed Ones | Nominated | |
Uti Nwachukwu | Breathless | Nominated | |
Adeolu Adekola | Taxi Driver: Oko Ashewo | Nominated | |
Kenneth Nkosi | Ayanda | Nominated | |
Thomas Gumede | Tell Me Sweet Something | Nominated | |
References
- ↑ "Official website of the AMAAs". Africa Film Academy. Retrieved 21 May 2014.
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 6/24/2016. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.