Commissioner v. Tufts
[…] The fair market value of the property at the time of sale was $1,400,000, so they claimed a loss of $55,740.[2] The Tax Commissioner insisted instead that they actually realized a gain of $400,000; the difference between the principal amount of the debt and their basis.[2]

Issue

How should the tax court deal with the transfer of non-recourse mortgage debt in property dispositions when the fair market value of the property is less than the property’s basis?

Opinion

The Court began by noting that all gains or losses on the disposition of property must be realized, under section 1001(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.[3] The definition for “amount realized,” found in 1001(b), states “the amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received.”[4]

The Court considered, and ultimately reaffirmed, the holding of a previous opinion rendered in Crane v. Commissioner; specifically that a taxpayer must incorporate the amount of mortgage debt liability transferred when calculating “amount realized” in a property disposition.[5]