Gemini Award for Best Children's or Youth Fiction or Non-Fiction Program or Series
The Gemini Awards for Best Children's or Youth Fiction or Non-Fiction Program or Series were Gemini Awards that honored English children's television programming produced in Canada. The award has been succeeded by the Canadian Screen Awards.[1]
Winners and Nominees
Winners in bold.
Best Children's Program
1980s
1986
- The Kids of Degrassi Street ("Griff Gets A Hand") (CBC)
- A Whole New Ball Game with the Harlem Globetrotters
1987
1988
- They Look A Lot Like Us: A China Odyssey (CBC)
Best Children's Series
1980s
1986
- Fraggle Rock (CBC)
- OWL/TV (CBC)
- Today's Special (TVOntario)
- Wonderstruck (CBC)
1987
- Degrassi Junior High (CBC)
- Fraggle Rock (CBC)
- Spirit Bay (CBC and TVOntario)
- What's New (CBC)
1988
- Ramona (CBC)
- Mr. Dressup (CBC)
- Today's Special (TVOntario)
- What's New (CBC)
- Wonderstruck (CBC)
Best Children's Program or Series
1980s
1989
- Mr. Dressup (CBC)
- Bob Schneider & The Rainbow Kids in concert
- Happy Castle (Global)
1990s
1990
- Raffi in Concert with the Rise and Shine Band (CBC)
- Dear Aunt Agnes (TVOntario)
- Fred Penner's Place (CBC)
- Under the Umbrella Tree (CBC)
1992
- The Garden (CTV)
- Join In! (TVOntario)
- Take Off (The Family Channel)
1993
- Shining Time Station (PBS)
- Alligator Pie (CBC)
- Curse of the Viking Grave (Disney Channel)
- OWL/TV (CBC)
1994
- Lamb Chop's Play-Along (YTV)
- Join In! (TVOntario)
- The Big Comfy Couch (YTV)
- Under the Umbrella Tree Special (CBC)
1995
- The Big Comfy Couch (YTV)
- Candles, Snow & Mistletoe (CBC)
- Fred Penner's Place (CBC)
- The Biggest Little Ticket (CTV)
- Wild Side Show (Nickelodeon)
1996
- Are You Afraid of the Dark? (YTV)
- Jim Henson's Dog City (Global)
- Mighty Machines (TVOntario)
- The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon (TVOntario)
- The Composer's Specials (HBO)
- Theodore Tugboat (CBC)
1997
- The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon (TVOntario)
- Goosebumps (YTV)
- Groundling Marsh (YTV)
- On My Mind (TVOntario)
- Shining Time Station ("Second Chances") (PBS)
Best Pre-School Program or Series
1990s
1998 - A
- Little Bear (Treehouse TV)
- Groundling Marsh (YTV)
- Guess What? (CBC)
- Once Upon a Hamster (YTV)
- Theodore Tugboat (CBC)
1998 - B
- Theodore Tugboat (CBC)
- Franklin (Treehouse TV)
- Guess What? (CBC)
- Once Upon a Hamster (YTV)
- Wimzie's House (CBC)
1999
- Sesame Park (CBC)
- Panda Bear Daycare (YTV)
- Ruffus The Dog (YTV)
2000s
2000
- Polka Dot Shorts (TVOntario)
- Panda Bear Daycare (YTV)
- Polkaroo's Number Wonders (TVOntario)
- Ruffus The Dog (YTV)
- Scoop and Doozie (CBC)
2001
- Sesame Park (CBC)
- Land O' Hands (Treehouse TV)
- The Nook Counting Network (TVOntario)
2002
- Maggie and the Ferocious Beast (Teletoon)
- Caillou (Teletoon)
- Scoop and Doozie (CBC)
- The Nook Counting Network (TVOntario)
- Wumpa's World (Treehouse TV)
2003
- The Toy Castle (Treehouse TV)
- Simon in the Land of Chalk Drawings (CBC)
- The Save-Ums (CBC)
2004
- Poko (CBC)
- Nanalan' (CBC)
- The Berenstain Bears (Treehouse TV)
- The Big Comfy Couch (Treehouse TV)
- The Hoobs (TVOntario)
- The Save-Ums (CBC)
2005
- Peep and the Big Wide World (TVOntario)
- Franny's Feet (Family)
- Poko (CBC)
- The Secret World of Benjamin Bear (Family)
- This Is Daniel Cook (Treehouse TV)
2006
- Gisèle's Big Backyard ("Here, There and Everywhere") (TVOntario)
- Miss BG (TVOntario)
- Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends (Treehouse TV)
- Poko (CBC)
- This Is Daniel Cook (Treehouse TV)
2007
- Backyardigans (Treehouse TV)
- Roll Play (Treehouse TV)
- The Doodlebops (CBC)
- This is Emily Yeung (Treehouse TV)
- Toopy and Binoo (Treehouse TV)
2008
- Will & Dewitt (Kids WB)
- Are We There Yet?: World Adventure (Treehouse TV)
- Backyardigans (Treehouse TV)
- Kids' Canada: I Care (CBC)
- Peep and the Big Wide World (TVOntario)
2009
- Kids' Canada (CBC)
- Are We There Yet?: World Adventure (Treehouse TV)
- Gisèle's Big Backyard ("Get Ready for School") (TVOntario)
- The Mighty Jungle (CBC)
2010s
2010
- The Ocean Room (TVOntario)
- Dino Dan (TVOntario)
- Kids' Canada (CBC)
- Peep and the Big Wide World (TVOntario)
- Wibbly Pig (TVOntario)
2011
- The Mighty Jungle (CBC)
- Dino Dan (TVOntario)
- Kids' Canada: Wowie Woah Woah (CBC)
- Stella and Sam (Family)
- Gisèle's Big Backyard (TVOntario)
Best Youth Program or Series
1980s
1989
- Wonderstruck (CBC)
- Skin
- What's New (CBC)
- YTV Hits (YTV)
1990s
1990
- Talkin' About AIDS
- The Party's Over
- YTV Rocks (YTV)
1992
- Lost in the Barrens (Disney Channel)
- Diary of a Teenage Smoker (CBC)
- The NewMusic ("Rock 'n' Roll 'n' Reading") (CityTV)
- Too Close...For Comfort
1993
- The Jellybean Odyssey (CBC)
- Degrassi Talks (CBC)
- Road Movies (CBC)
- Wonderstruck (CBC)
1994
- Street Cents (CBC)
- Are You Afraid of the Dark? (YTV)
- Minoru: Memory of Exile
- Spirit Rider (CBC)
- The Odyssey (CBC)
1995
- Street Cents (CBC)
- AIDScare/AIDsCare (CBC)
- Brainstorm (TVOntario)
- For Angela
- Ready or Not (Global)
1996
- Ready or Not (Global)
- Girl Talk
- Madison (Global)
- What: Body Part Art (TVOntario)
- YTV News (YTV)
1997
- The Composer's Specials ("Handel's Last Chance") (HBO)
- Are You Afraid of the Dark? (YTV)
- Heck's Way Home (CTV)
- Inquiring Minds (TVOntario)
- Madison (Global)
Best Children's or Youth Program or Series
1990s
1998 - A
- Street Cents (CBC)
- Goosebumps (YTV)
- Ready or Not (Global)
- ReBoot (YTV)
- The Adventures of Shirley Holmes (YTV)
1998 - B
- Ready or Not (Global)
- Incredible Story Studio (YTV)
- Popular Mechanics For Kids (SYN)
- Straight Up (CBC)
- Street Cents (CBC)
- The Adventures of Shirley Holmes (YTV)
1999
- Goosebumps (YTV)
- Incredible Story Studio (YTV)
- Jenny and the Queen of Light (Global)
- The Inventors' Specials ("Edison:The Wizard of Light") (HBO)
- YAA! To The M@x (CBC)
2000s
2000
- Incredible Story Studio (YTV)
- Popular Mechanics For Kids (SYN)
- Street Cents (CBC)
- The Worst Witch (YTV)
- YAA! To The M@x (CBC)
2001
- Street Cents (CBC)
- Caitlin's Way (YTV)
- I Was A Sixth Grade Alien (YTV)
- Incredible Story Studio (YTV)
- The Screech Owls (YTV)
Best Non-Fiction Children's Youth Program or Series
2000s
2002
- Street Cents (CBC)
- 21c (CTV)
- The NewMusic ("Fight the Power: Music & Politics") (MuchMusic)
- VOX (TVOntario)
2003
- Street Cents (CBC)
- 21c (CTV)
- A MuchMusic Special: Afghanistan (MuchMusic)
- Mystery Hunters (YTV)
- SmartAsk (CBC)
- VOX (TVOntario)
2004
- Swap TV (TVOntario)
- 21c (CTV)
- POV Sports (CBC)
- Street Cents (CBC)
- VOX (TVOntario)
2005
- Street Cents (CBC)
- Angry Girls (TVOntario)
- My Brand New Life (YTV)
- Mystery Hunters (YTV)
- nerve (CBC)
2006
- Street Cents (CBC)
- Heads Up! (TVOntario)
- If The World Were a Village
- Prank Patrol (YTV)
- Rocked: Sum 41 in Congo (MuchMusic)
2007
- Make Some Noise (CBC)
- Ballet Girls (Bravo)
- Generation XXL (CBC)
- Heads Up! (TVOntario)
- Mystery Hunters (YTV)
2008
- Ghost Trackers (Discovery Kids)
- Drug Class (SCN)
- Heads Up! (TVOntario)
- Prank Patrol (YTV)
- The Adrenaline Project (YTV)
2009
- Mark's Moments (TVOntario)
- Aquateam (Discovery Kids)
- Mystery Hunters (YTV)
- Sci Q (Disney Kids)
2010s
2010
- Canada's Super Speller (CBC)
- A World of Wonders (TVOntario)
- Survive This (YTV)
- Mark's Moments (TVOntario)
2011
- Mark's Moments (TVOntario)
- Artzooka! (CBC)
- In Real Life (YTV)
- Spelling Night in Canada: Canspell 2011 (CBC)
- Survive This (YTV)
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
2000s
2002
- The Famous Jett Jackson (Disney Channel)
- Big Wolf on Campus (YTV)
- Incredible Story Studio (YTV)
- Mentors (Family Channel)
- Our Hero (CBC)
2003
- Degrassi: The Next Generation (CTV)
- Fast Food High (CTV)
- Guinevere Jones (YTV)
- Moville Mysteries (YTV)
- The Dinosaur Hunter (Superchannel)
2004
- Degrassi: The Next Generation (CTV)
- Edgemont (CBC)
- Jacob Two-Two (YTV)
- Radio Free Roscoe (Family)
- Strange Days at Blake Holsey High (Discovery Kids)
2005
- Radio Free Roscoe (Family)
- 15/Love (YTV)
- Fries With That? (YTV)
- Fungus the Bogeyman (CBC)
- Instant Star (CTV)
2006
- The Morgan Waters Show (CBC)
- 15/Love (YTV)
- Dark Oracle (YTV)
- renegadepress.com (APTN)
- The Reading Rangers (TVOntario)
2007
- Wapos Bay: The Series (APTN)
- Alice, I Think (Comedy)
- Degrassi: The Next Generation (CTV)
- Jacob Two-Two (YTV)
- Spirit Bear: The Simon Jackson Story (CTV)
2008
- Degrassi: The Next Generation (CTV)
- Instant Star (CTV)
- Tumbletown Tales (TVOntario)
2009
- Life with Derek (Family)
- Instant Star (CTV)
- The Latest Buzz (Family)
2010s
2010
- Overruled! (Family)
- Degrassi: The Next Generation (CTV)
- Pillars of Freedom (TVOntario)
- That's So Weird (YTV)
- Total Drama Action (Teletoon)
2011
- Degrassi (CTV)
- Anash and the Legacy of the Sun-Rock (APTN)
- How to be Indie (YTV)
- That's So Weird (YTV)
- Vacation with Derek (Family)
References
- ↑ "Awards Database". ecentricarts Inc. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 7/1/2016. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.