Gemini Award for Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
The Gemini Award for Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series was a Gemini Award that honored direction in English language children's television produced in Canada. Beginning in 2012, directors in children's television are now honored at the Canadian Screen Awards.[1]
Winners and Nominees
Winners in bold.
Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
2000's
2003
- Bruce McDonald - Degrassi: The Next Generation ("Weird Science") (CTV)
- Stefan Scaini - Strange Days at Blake Holsey High ("Culture") (Discovery Kids)
- Anthony Atkins - Edgemont ("Friday Night's All Right") (CBC)
- Grant Harvey - Mentors ("Remembrance") (Family)
- Jessica Bradford - When I Was Seven
2004
- Philip Earnshaw - Degrassi: The Next Generation ("Pride") (CTV)
- Michael Fallows - Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Kids (Treehouse TV)
- Don McBrearty - Mrs. Ashboro's Cat (Animal Planet)
- Chuck Rubin - Poko ("Poko on the Moon") (CBC)
- Martin Wood - The Impossible Elephant (Global)
2005
- Graeme Campbell - Instant Star ("You Can't Always Get What You Want") (CTV)
- Jeffrey Agala, Ridd Sorenson, and Mauro Casalese - Atomic Betty ("Atomic Roger/Toxic Talent") (Teletoon)
- Robert de Lint - renegadepress.com ("Dying to Connect") (APTN)
- Robert Higden, Richard Mortimer, and Sid Goldberg - Surprise! It's Edible Incredible! (""Matthew and Jordan") (CBC)
- J.J. Johnson - This Is Daniel Cook ("This is Daniel Cook Doing Magic...") (Treehouse TV)
2006
- Paolo Barzman - 15/Love ("Volley of the Dolls") (YTV)
- Ron Murphy - Dark Oracle ("TrailBLAZE") (YTV)
- Philip Marcus - Dragon ("Dragon Runs the Store") (Treehouse TV)
- Jamie Whitney - If The World Were a Village
- Stan Gadziola, Chuck Rubin, and Brian Duchschere - Poko ("Poko & Bibi of the Arctic") (CBC)
2007
- Joseph Sherman - Johnny Test ("Saturday Night's Alright for Johnny/Johnny's Mint Chip") (Teletoon)
- Graeme Campbell - Instant Star ("I Fought the Law") (CTV)
- Pat Williams - Instant Star ("Personality Crisis") (CTV)
- Rick Marshall - Peep and the Big Wide World ("Dry Duck") (TVOntario)
- Robert Cohen - The Great Canadian Polar Bear Adventure (CBC)
2008
- Robert Daniel Pytlyk - Drug Class ("Travis' Story") (iChannel)
- Philip Earnshaw - Degrassi: The Next Generation ("Standing in the Dark, Part 1") (CTV)
- Graeme Campbell - Instant Star ("Celebrity Skin") (CTV)
- Jeff Beesley - renegadepress.com ("Cyber Sandbox") (APTN)
- Steve Diguer - Tumbletown Tales ("Secret Rodent Club") (TVOntario)
2009
- Eleanore Lindo - Degrassi: The Next Generation ("Fight the Power") (CTV)
- Pat Williams - Instant Star ("Us and Them") (CTV)
- Michael Mabbott - Life with Derek ("March Break") (Family)
- René Dowhaniuk - The Next Star ("The Duet") (YTV)
- Alex Khan - Think Big ("Getting It Right") (TVOntario)
2010's
2010
- Stefan Brogren - Degrassi: The Next Generation ("Beat It, Part 2") (CTV)
- Philip Earnshaw - Degrassi: The Next Generation ("Just Can't Get Enough, Part 2") (CTV)
- Craig Pryce - Family Biz ("Shake the Box") (YTV)
- John May - How to Be Indie ("How to Trick Your Parents into Treating you Like a Grown Up") (YTV)
- Liz Haines - The Ocean Room ("Shorter Circuits") (TVOntario)
2011
- Pat Williams - Degrassi ("All Falls Down, Part 2") (MuchMusic)
- Philip Earnshaw - Degrassi: The Next Generation ("My Body is a Cage, Part 2") (MuchMusic)
- J.J. Johnson - Dino Dan ("Where the Dinosaurs Are") (TVOntario)
- William Gordon - Pirates: Adventures in Art ("Yo Ho Shadow") (CBC)
- Mitchell Ness - Wingin' It ("Hold the Dressing") (Family)
References
- ↑ "Awards Database". ecentricarts Inc. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 8/8/2014. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.