2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – Men's 4 × 50 metre freestyle relay
Men's 4 × 50 metre freestyle relay at the 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 6 December | |||||||||
Competitors | 52 from 13 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:22.60 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2014 FINA Short Course Worlds Doha | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×50 m | men | women |
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×50 m | men | women |
4×100 m | men | women |
Mixed relay | ||
4×50 m | freestyle | medley |
The Men's 4 × 50 metre freestyle relay competition of the 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held on 6 December.[1]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Russia | 1:23.36 | Herning | 15 December 2013 |
The following records were established during the competition:
Date | Event | Nation | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
6 December | Final | Russia | 1:22.60 | WR |
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 09:30.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | Russia | Evgeny Sedov (20.70) Nikita Konovalov (21.26) Yevgeny Korotyshkin (21.65) Aleksandr Popkov (21.24) | 1:24.85 | Q |
2 | 2 | 3 | United States | Josh Schneider (21.87) Matt Grevers (21.02) Ryan Lochte (20.96) Darian Townsend (21.70) | 1:25.55 | Q |
3 | 2 | 6 | Italy | Luca Dotto (21.51) Filippo Magnini (21.44) Marco Orsi (20.78) Nicolangelo Di Fabio (21.88) | 1:25.61 | Q |
4 | 1 | 2 | Belgium | Jasper Aerents (21.70) Glenn Surgeloose (21.39) François Heersbrandt (22.28) Emmanuel Vanluchene (21.54) | 1:26.91 | Q |
5 | 2 | 5 | Japan | Yuki Kawachi (21.85) Reo Sakata (21.78) Yuki Kobori (22.39) Tsubasa Amai (22.67) | 1:28.69 | Q |
6 | 1 | 3 | China | Jiang Yuhui (22.98) Hou Mingda (22.25) Shi Yang (21.74) Lin Yongqing (21.84) | 1:28.81 | Q |
7 | 2 | 0 | Paraguay | Charles Hockin (22.90) Max Abreu (22.95) Renato Prono (23.52) Ben Hockin (21.88) | 1:31.25 | Q |
8 | 1 | 4 | Philippines | Jeremy Lim (23.92) Dhill Lee (23.51) Fahad Alkhaldi (23.54) Jessie Lacuna (23.36) | 1:34.33 | Q |
9 | 2 | 7 | Macau | Chao Man Hou (23.05) Sio Ka Kun (23.73) Yum Cheng Man (23.93) Wong Pok Lao (24.17) | 1:34.88 | |
10 | 1 | 1 | Lebanon | Adam Allouche (23.63) Maroun Waked (25.06) Charlie Salame (24.45) Mahmoud Daaboul (24.28) | 1:37.42 | |
11 | 1 | 5 | Gibraltar | Jim Sanderson (24.07) John Llanelo (25.46) Karl Pardo (26.06) Colin Bensadon (24.92) | 1:40.51 | |
12 | 2 | 8 | Papua New Guinea | Livingston Aika (25.31) Bobby Akunaii (26.44) Sheldon Plummer (27.16) Nathan Nades (25.92) | 1:44.83 | |
13 | 1 | 8 | Albania | Binald Mahmuti (26.73) Aleksander Ngresi (27.16) Deni Baholli (26.05) Klavio Meca (25.71) | 1:45.65 | |
— | 1 | 6 | South Africa | DNS | ||
— | 1 | 7 | Brazil | DNS | ||
— | 2 | 2 | Algeria | DNS | ||
— | 2 | 4 | Tajikistan | DNS |
Final
The final was held at 18:00.[3]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Russia | Vladimir Morozov (21.01) Evgeny Sedov (20.37) Oleg Tikhobaev (20.59) Sergey Fesikov (20.63) | 1:22.60 | WR | |
5 | United States | Josh Schneider (21.05) Tom Shields (20.99) Jimmy Feigen (20.79) Ryan Lochte (20.64) | 1:23.47 | ||
3 | Italy | Luca Dotto (21.45) Marco Orsi (20.43) Filippo Magnini (21.35) Marco Belotti (21.33) | 1:24.56 | ||
4 | 6 | Belgium | François Heersbrandt (21.26) Jasper Aerents (21.12) Emmanuel Vanluchene (21.35) Glenn Surgeloose (20.99) | 1:24.72 | |
5 | 7 | China | Yu Hexin (21.98) Hou Mingda (22.29) Shi Yang (21.58) Lin Yongqing (21.85) | 1:27.70 | |
6 | 2 | Japan | Yuki Kawachi (21.78) Reo Sakata (21.76) Yuki Kobori (22.22) Tsubasa Amai (22.69) | 1:28.45 | |
7 | 1 | Paraguay | Charles Hockin (22.84) Ben Hockin (21.51) Renato Prono (23.01) Max Abreu (23.18) | 1:30.54 | |
8 | 8 | Philippines | Jeremy Lim (23.75) Dhill Lee (23.28) Fahad Alkhaldi (23.07) Jessie Lacuna (23.02) | 1:33.12 |
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 4/7/2015. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.