List of law clerks of the Supreme Court of the United States (Seat 4)
Professor Christopher S. Yoo, University of Pennsylvania Law School (2004). A graduate of Northwestern University School of Law, he clerked for Justice Anthony Kennedy in the 1997 Term.
Law clerks have assisted Supreme Court Justices in various capacities since the first one was hired by Justice Horace Gray in 1882.[1] By the traditions and rules that have developed around this procedure today Associate Justices on the Supreme Court of the United States have the opportunity to select four law clerks each term of the court. The Chief Justice is allowed five clerks, though Chief Justice Rehnquist usually hired only three.[2]
The following is a table of Supreme Court law clerks serving the Justice holding Seat 4.
This seat was established on September 24, 1789 by the Judiciary Act of 1789 1 Stat. 73. |
Samuel Blatchford |
April 3, 1882 – July 7, 1893 |
Edward Douglass White |
March 12, 1894 – December 18, 1910 |
Willis Van Devanter
January 3, 1911 –
June 2, 1937 |
Clerk |
Started |
Finished |
School (year) |
Previous clerkship |
Richard E. Repath |
1910 |
1911 |
|
Devanter (8th Cir.) |
Frederick H. Barclay |
1911 |
1913 |
Columbian-GW (1901) |
|
Mahlon D. Kiefer |
1914 |
1922 |
National (LLB 1907, LLM 1909) |
|
George Howland Chase III |
1923 |
1924 |
Harvard (1923) |
|
James W. Yokum |
1923 |
1925 |
Georgetown (did not graduate) |
|
J. Arthur Mattson |
1924 |
1928 |
Georgetown (1924) |
|
John T. McHale |
1926 |
1937 |
Georgetown (c. 1914, did not graduate) |
|
|
Hugo Black
August 19, 1937 –
September 17, 1971 |
Clerk |
Started |
Finished |
School (year) |
Previous clerkship |
Jerome A. ("Buddy") Cooper |
1937 |
1940 |
Harvard (1936) |
|
Chris J. Dixie |
1937 |
1938 |
Texas (1936) |
|
Marx Leva |
1940 |
1941 |
Harvard (1940) |
|
Maxwell ("Max") Isenbergh |
1941 |
1942 |
Harvard (1938–39) |
|
John Paul Frank |
1942 |
1943 |
Wisconsin (LLB 1940) / Yale (SJD 1947) |
none |
Charles F. Luce |
1943 |
1944 |
Yale (1942) |
none |
Sidney M. Davis |
1944 |
1945 |
Chicago (1943) |
J. Frank (2d Cir.) |
David Haber |
1945 |
1946 |
Yale (1944) |
C.E. Clark (2d Cir.) |
Louis F. Oberdorfer |
1946 |
1947 |
Yale (1946) |
none |
William Joslin |
1947 |
1948 |
Columbia (1947) |
none |
Truman M. Hobbs |
1948 |
1949 |
Yale (1948) |
none |
Frank M. Wozencraft |
1949 |
1950 |
Yale (1949) |
none |
George M. Treister |
1950 |
1951 |
Yale (1949) |
P. Gibson (Cal.) |
Luther L. Hill, Jr. |
1950 |
1951 |
Harvard (1950) |
none |
Neal P. Rutledge |
1951 |
1952 |
Yale (1950) |
Fahy (D.C. Cir.) |
Carroll Samuel ("Sam") Daniels |
1951 |
1952 |
Columbia (1951) |
|
Huey Blair Howerton, Jr. |
1951 |
1952 |
Mississippi (1946) |
|
Charles A. Reich |
1953 |
1954 |
Yale (1952) |
none |
David J. Vann |
1953 |
1954 |
Alabama (1951) |
|
Daniel J. Meador |
1954 |
1955 |
Harvard (1954) |
|
James W. H. Stewart [3] |
1954 |
1955 |
Washington and Lee University (LLB 1952) Harvard (LLM 1953) |
|
J. Vernon Patrick |
1955 |
1956 |
Harvard (1955) |
|
Harold Anson Ward, III |
1955 |
1956 |
Chicago (1955) |
|
George Clemon Freeman, Jr. |
1956 |
1957 |
Yale (1956) |
|
Robert A. Girard |
1956 |
1957 |
Harvard (1956) |
|
David M. Clark |
1957 |
1959 |
NYU (1957) |
|
Guido Calabresi |
1958 |
1959 |
Yale (1958) |
none |
Robert T. Basseches |
1958 |
1959 |
Yale (1958) |
Bazelon (D.C. Cir) |
Nicholas Johnson |
1959 |
1960 |
Texas (1956) |
John R. Brown (5th Cir.) |
John K. McNulty |
1959 |
1960 |
Yale (1959) |
none |
Lawrence Wallace |
1960 |
1961 |
Columbia (1959) |
none |
George Lawton Saunders, Jr. |
1960 |
1962 |
Chicago (1959) |
Rives (5th Cir.) |
Floyd Fulton Feeney |
1961 |
1962 |
NYU (1960) |
none |
Arthur Ellsworth Dick ("Dick") Howard |
1962 |
1964 |
Virginia (1961) |
none |
Clay C. Long |
1962 |
1963 |
Harvard (1962) |
none |
John G. Kester |
1963 |
1965 |
Harvard (1963) |
none |
James Little North |
1964 |
1965 |
Virginia (1964) |
none |
Drayton Nabers, Jr. |
1965 |
1966 |
Yale (1965) |
none |
John W. Vardaman |
1965 |
1966 |
Harvard (1965) |
none |
Margaret J. Corcoran |
1966 |
1967 |
Harvard (1965) |
|
Stephen D. Susman |
1966 |
1967 |
Texas (1965) |
John R. Brown (5th Cir.) |
Joseph Hubbard Price |
1967 |
1968 |
Harvard (1964) |
none |
Stephen J. Schulhofer |
1967 |
1969 |
Harvard (1967) |
none |
Walter E. Dellinger, III |
1968 |
1969 |
Yale (1966) |
none |
Kenneth C. Bass, III |
1969 |
1970 |
Yale (1969) |
none |
James Gustave Speth |
1969 |
1970 |
Yale (1969) |
none |
George Marshall Moriarty (hired by Burger, shared with White, Stewart, Burger) |
1969 |
1970 |
Harvard (1968) |
Aldrich (1st Cir.) |
John M. Harmon |
1970 |
1971 |
Duke (1969) |
G. Bell (5th Cir.) |
Robert B. McKaw |
1970 |
1971 |
Virginia (1970) |
|
Robert W. (“Bob”) Spearman |
1970 |
1971 |
Yale (1970) |
|
Lawrence A. ("Larry") Hammond |
1971 |
September 17, 1971 |
Texas (1970) |
McGowan (D.C. Cir.) |
Covert E. Parnell, III |
1971 |
September 17, 1971 |
Harvard (1970) |
Van Dusen (3d Cir.) |
|
Lewis Franklin Powell, Jr.
January 7, 1972 –
June 26, 1987 |
Clerk |
Started |
Finished |
School (year) |
Previous clerkship |
Hamilton P. Fox, III |
January 7, 1972 |
July 1972 |
Yale (1970) |
Coffin (1st Cir.) |
Covert E. Parnell, III |
January 7, 1972 |
July 1972 |
Harvard (1970) |
Black |
J. Harvie Wilkinson, III |
January 7, 1972 |
1973 |
Virginia (1972) |
none |
Lawrence A. ("Larry") Hammond |
January 7, 1972 |
1973 |
Texas (1970) |
Black / McGowan (D.C. Cir.) |
William C. Kelly, Jr. |
1972 |
1973 |
Yale (1971) |
Coffin (1st Cir.) |
John J. Buckley, Jr. |
1973 |
1974 |
Chicago (1972) |
Wisdom (5th Cir.) |
John C. Jeffries, Jr. |
1973 |
1974 |
Virginia (1973) |
none |
Jack B. Owens |
1973 |
1974 |
Stanford (1970) |
Hamley (9th Cir.) |
David R. Boyd |
1974 |
1975 |
Virginia (1973) |
McGowan (D.C. Cir.) |
Julia Penny Clark |
1974 |
1975 |
Texas (1973) |
Craven (4th Cir.) |
Joel I. Klein |
1974 |
1975 |
Harvard (1971) |
Bazelon (D.C. Cir.) |
Ronald G. Carr |
1974 |
1975 |
Chicago (1973) |
Bazelon (D.C. Cir) |
Gregory K. Palm |
1975 |
1976 |
Harvard (1974) |
Friendly (2d Cir.) |
Carl R. Schenker, Jr. |
1975 |
1976 |
Stanford (1974) |
Hufstedler (9th Cir.) |
Christina B. Whitman |
1975 |
1976 |
Michigan (1974) |
Leventhal (D.C. Cir.) |
J. Phillip Jordan |
1975 |
1976 |
Virginia (1974) |
Craven (4th Cir.) |
Tyler A. Baker, III |
1976 |
1977 |
Stanford (1975) |
Renfrew (N.D. Cal.) |
David A. Martin |
1976 |
1977 |
Yale (1975) |
J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir.) |
Charles C. Ames |
1976 |
1977 |
Virginia (1975) |
L. Campbell (1st Cir.) |
Eugene Joseph Comey |
1976 |
1977 |
Chicago (1975) |
McGowan (D.C. Cir) |
James D. Alt |
1977 |
1978 |
Chicago (1976) |
L. Morgan (5th Cir.) |
Nancy J. Bregstein (Gordon) |
1977 |
1978 |
Penn (1976) |
? (2d Cir.) |
Robert D. Comfort |
1977 |
1978 |
Harvard (1976) |
Hunter (3d Cir.) |
Samuel Estreicher |
1977 |
1978 |
Columbia (1975) |
Leventhal (D.C. Cir.) |
Eric G. Andersen |
1978 |
1979 |
BYU (1977) |
J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.) |
J. Bruce Boisture |
1978 |
1979 |
Yale (1977) |
Gurfein (2d Cir.) |
Paul B. Stephan, III |
1978 |
1979 |
Virginia (1977) |
L. Campbell (1st Cir.) |
David L. Westin |
1978 |
1979 |
Michigan (1977) |
Lumbard (2d Cir.) |
Jonathan B. Sallet |
1979 |
1980 |
Virginia (1978) |
Tamm (D.C. Cir.) |
David O. Stewart |
1979 |
1980 |
Yale (1978) |
J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir.) / Bazelon (D.C. Cir.) |
Gregory Evers May |
1979 |
1980 |
Harvard (1978) |
Butzner (4th Cir.) |
Mary Ellen ("Ellen") Richey |
1979 |
1980 |
Stanford (1978) |
Renfrew (N.D. Cal.) |
J. Peter Byrne |
1980 |
1981 |
Virginia (1979) |
Coffin (1st Cir.) |
Paul W. Cane, Jr. |
1980 |
1981 |
Berkeley (1979) |
McGowan (D.C. Cir.) |
R. Gregory E. Morgan |
1980 |
1981 |
Michigan (1979) |
J. Edward Lumbard (2d Cir.) |
Paul M. Smith |
1980 |
1981 |
Yale (1979) |
Oakes (2d Cir.) |
Mary E. Becker |
1981 |
1982 |
Chicago (1980) |
Mikva (D.C. Cir.) |
Richard H. Fallon, Jr. |
1981 |
1982 |
Yale (1980) |
J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir.) |
David F. Levi |
1981 |
1982 |
Stanford (1980) |
Duniway (9th Cir.) |
John Shepard Wiley, Jr. |
1981 |
1982 |
Berkeley (1980) |
Coffin (1st Cir.) |
James O. Browning |
1982 |
1983 |
Virginia (1981) |
Seitz (3d Cir.) |
D. Rives Kistler |
1982 |
1983 |
Georgetown (1981) |
C. Clark (5th Cir.) |
Mark E. Newell |
1982 |
1983 |
Harvard (1981) |
Wilkey (D.C. Cir.) |
Michael F. Sturley |
1982 |
1983 |
Yale (1981) |
Kearse (2d Cir.) |
David A. Charny |
1983 |
1984 |
Harvard (1982) |
Wilkey (D.C. Cir.) |
Robert M. Couch |
1983 |
1984 |
Washington & Lee (1982) |
Wisdom (5th Cir.) |
Joseph E. Neuhaus |
1983 |
1984 |
Columbia (1982) |
McGowan (D.C. Cir.) |
Cammie R. Robinson (Hauptfuhrer) |
1983 |
1984 |
Virginia (1982) |
Seitz (3d Cir.) |
A. Lee Bentley, III |
1984 |
1985 |
Virginia (1983) |
Haynsworth (4th Cir.) |
Annmarie Levins |
1984 |
1985 |
Maine (1983) |
Oakes (2d Cir.) |
Daniel R. Ortiz |
1984 |
1985 |
Yale (1983) |
S. Breyer (1st Cir.) |
Lynda Guild Simpson |
1984 |
1985 |
Chicago (1982) |
Kearse (2d Cir.) |
Rory Knox Little (shared with Brennan, Stewart, Stevens) |
1984 |
1985 |
Yale (1982) |
Oberdorfer (D.D.C.) |
C. Cabell Chinnis, Jr. |
1985 |
1986 |
Yale (1984) |
Wisdom (5th Cir.) |
Anne M. Coughlin |
1985 |
1986 |
NYU (1984) |
Newman (2d Cir.) |
Michael W. Mosman |
1985 |
1986 |
BYU (1984) |
Wilkey (D.C. Cir.) |
William J. Stuntz |
1985 |
1986 |
Virginia (1984) |
L. Pollak (E.D. Pa.) |
Robert Allen Long, Jr. |
1986 |
1987 |
Yale (1985) |
Wisdom (5th Cir.) |
Leslie S. Gielow (Jacobs) |
1986 |
1987 |
Michigan (1985) |
Oberdorfer (D.D.C.) |
Andrew D. Leipold |
1986 |
1987 |
Virginia (1985) |
Mikva (D.C. Cir.) |
Ronald J. Mann |
1986 |
1987 |
Texas (1985) |
Sneed (9th Cir.) |
Robert W. Werner (shared with Kennedy) |
1987 |
1988 |
NYU (1986) |
Weinfeld (S.D.N.Y.) |
R. Hewitt Pate, III |
1988 |
1989 |
Virginia (1987) |
Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Michael N. Levy |
1989 |
1990 |
Harvard (1988) |
Oberdorfer (D.D.C.) |
George C. Freeman, III |
1990 |
1991 |
Yale (1989) |
R. Arnold (8th Cir.) |
Jeffrey S. Sutton (shared with Scalia) |
1991 |
1992 |
Ohio State (1990) |
Meskill (2d Cir.) |
Rebecca A. Womeldorf (shared with Kennedy) |
1992 |
1993 |
Washington & Lee (1991) |
Merhige (E.D. Va.) |
Deanne E. Maynard |
1993 |
1994 |
Harvard (1991) |
S. Harris (D.D.C.) |
James J. Benjamin (shared with Stevens) |
1994 |
1995 |
Virginia (1990) |
J. F. Motz (D. Md.) |
Mark David Harris (shared with Stevens) |
1995 |
1996 |
Harvard (1992) |
Flaum (7th Cir.) |
|
Anthony Kennedy
February 18, 1988 –
present |
Clerk |
Started |
Finished |
School (year) |
Previous clerkship |
Daniel C. Chung |
February 18, 1988 |
July 1988 |
Harvard (1987) |
Kennedy (9th Cir.) |
Miguel A. Estrada |
February 18, 1988 |
July 1988 |
Harvard (1986) |
Kearse (2d Cir.) |
Peter D. Keisler |
February 18, 1988 |
July 1988 |
Yale (1985) |
Bork (D.C. Cir.) |
E. Lawrence Vincent |
February 18, 1988 |
July 1988 |
Texas (1987) |
Kennedy (9th Cir.) |
Robert W. Werner (shared with Powell) |
February 18, 1988 |
July 1988 |
NYU (1986) |
Weinfeld (S.D.N.Y.) |
Elizabeth D. Collery (Moss) (served first half only, replaced by Litman) |
1988 |
1989 |
Harvard (1986) |
D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.) |
Miguel A. Estrada (served first half only, replaced by Cordray) |
1988 |
1989 |
Harvard (1986) |
Kennedy / Kearse (2d Cir.) |
Thomas G. Hungar |
1988 |
1989 |
Yale (1987) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Peter D. Keisler (served first half only, replaced by Cappuccio) |
1988 |
1989 |
Yale (1985) |
Kennedy / Bork (D.C. Cir.) |
Paul T. Cappuccio (served second half only) |
1988 |
1989 |
Harvard (1986) |
Scalia / Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Richard A. Cordray (served second half only) |
1988 |
1989 |
Chicago (1986) |
B. White / Bork (D.C. Cir.) |
Harry P. Litman (served second half only) |
1988 |
1989 |
Berkeley (1986) |
T. Marshall / Mikva (D.C. Cir.) |
Jeanne M. Hauch |
1989 |
1990 |
Yale (1988) |
R. Winter (2d Cir.) |
Gregory E. Maggs |
1989 |
1990 |
Harvard (1988) |
Sneed (9th Cir.) |
Michael Thomas Mollerus |
1989 |
1990 |
Harvard (1988) |
J. E. Smith (5th Cir.) |
R. Hewitt Pate, III |
1989 |
1990 |
Virginia (1987) |
Powell / Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
J. Randy Beck |
1990 |
1991 |
SMU (1988) |
P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.) |
Jack L. Goldsmith |
1990 |
1991 |
Yale (1989) |
Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
David G. Litt |
1990 |
1991 |
Chicago (1988) |
Goodwin (9th Cir.) |
K. John Shaffer |
1990 |
1991 |
Berkeley (1989) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
David L. Anderson |
1991 |
1992 |
Stanford (1990) |
J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.) |
Ashutosh Bhagwat |
1991 |
1992 |
Chicago (1990) |
Posner (7th Cir.) |
Michael C. Dorf |
1991 |
1992 |
Harvard (1990) |
Reinhardt (9th Cir.) |
Jacqueline G. Cooper |
1991 |
1992 |
Chicago (1990) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
John E. Barry (shared with Burger) |
1991 |
1992 |
Columbia (1985) |
L. Campbell (1st Cir.) |
Bradford A. Berenson |
1992 |
1993 |
Harvard (1991) |
Silberman (D.C. Cir.) |
Adam H. Charnes |
1992 |
1993 |
Harvard (1991) |
Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Matthew H. Lembke |
1992 |
1993 |
Virginia (1991) |
Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Christopher R. J. Pace |
1992 |
1993 |
Penn (1990) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Rebecca A. Womeldorf (shared with Powell) |
1992 |
1993 |
Washington & Lee (1991) |
Merhige (E.D. Va.) |
Miles F. Ehrlich |
1993 |
1994 |
Stanford (1992) |
W. Norris (9th Cir.) |
Gary Feinerman |
1993 |
1994 |
Stanford (1991) |
Flaum (7th Cir.) |
Nathan A. Forrester |
1993 |
1994 |
Chicago (1992) |
Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Brett Kavanaugh |
1993 |
1994 |
Yale (1990) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) / Stapleton (3d Cir.) |
Neil M. Gorsuch (shared with White) |
1993 |
1994 |
Harvard (1991) |
Sentelle (D.C. Cir.) |
Susan M. Davies |
1994 |
1995 |
Chicago (1991) |
S. Breyer (1st Cir.) |
Michael J. Hirshland |
1994 |
1995 |
Virginia (1993) |
Luttig (4th Cir.) |
Cheryl A. Krause (Zemelman) |
1994 |
1995 |
Stanford (1993) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Daniel Meron |
1994 |
1995 |
Harvard (1992) |
Silberman (D.C. Cir.) |
Nancy L. Combs |
1995 |
1996 |
Berkeley (1994) |
O'Scannlain (9th Cir.) |
Ward Farnsworth |
1995 |
1996 |
Chicago (1994) |
Posner (7th Cir.) |
Stephen B. Kinnaird |
1995 |
1996 |
Yale (1994) |
J. M. Walker (2d Cir.) |
Kelly M. Klaus |
1995 |
1996 |
Stanford (1992) |
Rymer (9th Cir.) / Orrick (N.D. Cal.) |
John P. Elwood |
1996 |
1997 |
Yale (1993) |
Mahoney (2d Cir.) |
F. Allen Ferrell |
1996 |
1997 |
Harvard (1995) |
Silberman (D.C. Cir.) |
Renee Lettow (Lerner) |
1996 |
1997 |
Yale (1995) |
S. Williams (D.C. Cir.) |
Anthony J. Vlatas |
1996 |
1997 |
Columbia (1994) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) / Leisure (S.D.N.Y.) |
Stephanos Bibas |
1997 |
1998 |
Yale (1994) |
P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.) |
Raymond Kethledge |
1997 |
1998 |
Michigan (1993) |
Guy (6th Cir.) |
Harry P. Susman |
1997 |
1998 |
Texas (1996) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Christopher S. Yoo |
1997 |
1998 |
Northwestern (1995) |
Randolph (D.C. Cir.) |
Lisa Grow (Sun) |
1998 |
1999 |
Harvard (1997) |
Luttig (4th Cir.) |
Howard C. Nielson, Jr. |
1998 |
1999 |
Chicago (1997) |
Luttig (4th Cir.) |
Edward S. Pallesen |
1998 |
1999 |
Harvard (1997) |
Leval (2d Cir.) |
John Christopher Rozendaal |
1998 |
1999 |
Texas (1997) |
D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.) |
James F. Bennett |
1999 |
2000 |
Vanderbilt (1995) |
Edmondson (11th Cir.) |
William A. Burck |
1999 |
2000 |
Yale (1998) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Stephen M. Nickelsburg |
1999 |
2000 |
Virginia (1998) |
Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Michael Y. Scudder |
1999 |
2000 |
Northwestern (1998) |
Niemeyer (4th Cir.) |
Grant M. Dixton |
2000 |
2001 |
Harvard (1999) |
Luttig (4th Cir.) |
Brett C. Gerry |
2000 |
2001 |
Yale (1999) |
Silberman (D.C. Cir.) |
Kevin J. Miller |
2000 |
2001 |
Chicago (1999) |
J. E. Smith (5th Cir.) |
Eugene M. Paige |
2000 |
2001 |
Harvard (1999) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Steven A. Engel |
2001 |
2002 |
Yale (2000) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
John C. Neiman |
2001 |
2002 |
Harvard (2000) |
Niemeyer (4th Cir.) |
Nicholas Quinn Rosenkranz |
2001 |
2002 |
Yale (1999) |
Easterbrook (7th Cir.) |
Alexander J. Willscher |
2001 |
2002 |
Chicago (2000) |
Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Rachel L. Brand |
2002 |
2003 |
Harvard (1998) |
Fried (Mass.) |
Brian R. Matsui |
2002 |
2003 |
Stanford (1999) |
Rymer (9th Cir.) / Levi (E.D. Cal.) |
Igor V. Timofeyev |
2002 |
2003 |
Yale (2001) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Michael F. Williams |
2002 |
2003 |
Georgetown (2001) |
D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.) |
Bertrand-Marc ("Marc") Allen |
2003 |
2004 |
Yale (2002) |
Luttig (4th Cir.) |
Edward C. Dawson |
2003 |
2004 |
Texas (2002) |
Carnes (11th Cir.) |
Orin Kerr |
2003 |
2004 |
Harvard (1997) |
Garth (3d Cir.) |
Chi T. Kwok |
2003 |
2004 |
Yale (2002) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Andrew C. Baak |
2004 |
2005 |
Chicago (2003) |
Posner (7th Cir.) |
Kathryn Rose Haun |
2004 |
2005 |
Stanford (2000) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Michael E. Scoville |
2004 |
2005 |
Harvard (2003) |
Luttig (4th Cir.) |
Matthew C. Stephenson |
2004 |
2005 |
Harvard (2003) |
S. Williams (D.C. Cir.) |
David M. Cooper |
2005 |
2006 |
Stanford (2004) |
Garland (D.C. Cir.) |
Randy J. Kozel |
2005 |
2006 |
Harvard (2004) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Jeffrey A. Pojanowski |
2005 |
2006 |
Harvard (2004) |
J. Roberts (D.C. Cir.) |
Zachary S. Price |
2005 |
2006 |
Harvard (2003) |
Tatel (D.C. Cir.) / Blake (D. Md.) |
David W. Foster |
2006 |
2007 |
Harvard (2005) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Lisa Marshall (Manheim) |
2006 |
2007 |
Yale (2005) |
Leval (2d Cir.) |
Eric E. Murphy |
2006 |
2007 |
Chicago (2005) |
Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Mark Yohalem |
2006 |
2007 |
Harvard (2005) |
Rymer (9th Cir.) |
Michael Chu |
2007 |
2008 |
Harvard (2006) |
D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.) |
Stephen J. Cowen |
2007 |
2008 |
Chicago (2006) |
D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.) |
Andrianna ("Annie") Kastanek |
2007 |
2008 |
Northwestern (2005) |
Ripple (7th Cir.) |
Christian J. ("C.J.") Mahoney |
2007 |
2008 |
Yale (2006) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Heidi Bond (shared with O'Connor) |
2007 |
2008 |
Michigan (2006) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Ashley C. Keller |
2008 |
2009 |
Chicago (2007) |
Posner (7th Cir.) |
Travis D. Lenkner |
2008 |
2009 |
Kansas (2005) |
Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.) |
Steven M. Shepard |
2008 |
2009 |
Yale (2007) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Christopher J. Walker |
2008 |
2009 |
Stanford (2006) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Daniel S. Epps |
2009 |
2010 |
Harvard (2008) |
Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Allon S.I. Kedem |
2009 |
2010 |
Yale (2005) |
Leval (2d Cir.) / Kravitz (D. Conn.) |
Scott A. Keller |
2009 |
2010 |
Texas (2007) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Misha Tseytlin |
2009 |
2010 |
Georgetown (2006) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) / J. Brown (D.C. Cir.) |
Joshua A. Deahl (shared with O'Connor) |
2009 |
2010 |
Michigan (2006) |
Benavides (5th Cir.) |
Steven J. Horowitz |
2010 |
2011 |
Harvard (2009) |
Posner (7th Cir.) |
Robert E. Johnson |
2010 |
2011 |
Harvard (2009) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Richard M. Re |
2010 |
2011 |
Yale (2008) |
Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.) |
James Y. Stern |
2010 |
2011 |
Virginia (2009) |
Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Samuel T. C. ("Sam") Erman (shared with Stevens) |
2010 |
2011 |
Michigan (2007) |
Garland (D.C. Cir.) |
Ishan K. Bhabha |
2011 |
2012 |
Harvard (2009) |
Garland (D.C. Cir.) |
Leah M. Litman |
2011 |
2012 |
Michigan (2010) |
Sutton (6th Cir.) |
Eric S. Nguyen |
2011 |
2012 |
Harvard (2009) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Justin R. Walker |
2011 |
2012 |
Harvard (2009) |
Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.) |
Dina B. Mishra (shared with Stevens) |
2011 |
2012 |
Yale (2009) |
Boudin (1st Cir.) |
David W. Denton, Jr. |
2012 |
2013 |
Harvard (2011) |
Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
Joshua ("Josh") Patashnik |
2012 |
2013 |
Stanford (2011) |
Sutton (6th Cir.) |
Mark David Taticchi |
2012 |
2013 |
GW (2010) |
Ikuta (9th Cir.) |
Lauren S. Willard |
2012 |
2013 |
Virginia (2011) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Greg Dubinsky |
2013 |
2014 |
Yale (2011) |
Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.) |
Matthew X. Etchemendy |
2013 |
2014 |
Stanford (2012) |
Garland (D.C. Cir.) |
Katherine Moran Meeks |
2013 |
2014 |
Penn (2012) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Michael F. Murray |
2013 |
2014 |
Yale (2009) |
O'Scannlain (9th Cir.) |
Aaron Zelinsky (shared with Stevens) |
2013 |
2014 |
Yale (2010) |
Griffith (D.C. Cir.) |
Andrew J.M. Bentz |
2014 |
2015 |
Virginia (2012) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
James W. Crooks |
2014 |
2015 |
Columbia (2013) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Joshua Matz |
2014 |
2015 |
Harvard (2012) |
Reinhardt (9th Cir.) / Oetken (S.D.N.Y.) |
Caroline S. Van Zile (Hobel) |
2014 |
2015 |
Yale (2012) |
Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.) / Boasberg (D.D.C.) |
Travis Meredith Crum (shared with Stevens) |
2014 |
2015 |
Yale (2011) |
Tatel (D.C. Cir.) / Thompson (M.D. Ala.) |
Elana Nightingale Dawson |
2015 |
2016 |
Northwestern (2011) |
Kethledge (6th Cir.) / Feinerman (N.D. Ill.) |
Samir Deger-sen |
2015 |
2016 |
Yale (2013) |
Susan Oki Mollway (D. Haw.) / Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Andrew Gareth Irving Kilberg |
2015 |
2016 |
Virginia (2014) |
Wilkinson (4th Cir.) |
C. Harker Rhodes, IV |
2015 |
2016 |
Stanford (2012) |
Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Zobel (D. Mass.) |
Alex Jordan Harris |
2016 |
|
Harvard (2015) |
Gorsuch (10th Cir.) |
William Purdue |
2016 |
|
Yale (2011) |
Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Rakoff (S.D.N.Y.) |
John J. Snidow |
2016 |
|
Yale (2014) |
Kethledge (6th Cir.) / Thapar (E.D.K.Y.) |
Thomas Sprankling |
2016 |
|
Columbia (2012) |
Kozinski (9th Cir.) |
Nicholas ("Nick") Harper (hired by Scalia) |
2017 |
|
Chicago (2015) |
Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.) |
|
References
|
---|
|
The Court | | |
---|
|
Current members | |
---|
|
All members | |
---|
|
Court functionaries | |
---|
|
Law clerks | |
---|
|
Related | |
---|
|
- Other countries
- Law Portal
|